Editor's Note: Since the time that this article was
[…] like Margaret and William Sanger because they campaigned for accurate birth control information.[8] As a result of the Comstock Act, publishers censored their scientific and physiological works, druggists were punished for providing information about contraception, and Americans were subjected to censorship of their mail and denied access to reliable information.[9] In 1971, Congress deleted the prohibition on birth control, but left the ban on abortion information.[10] In 1994, the maximum fine for violating the Act increased from $5,000 to $250,000 for a first offense.[11] As amended by § 507 of the Telecommunications Act, the applicable provision of 18 U.S.C. § 1462 reads:
Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier or <interactive computer service (as defined in § 230 (e)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934>], for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce - . . .
(C) any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; or any written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, how, or of whom, or by what means any of such mentioned articles, matters, or things may be obtained or made; or
Whoever knowingly takes <or receives>, from such express company or other common carrier <or interactive computer service (as defined in § 230(e)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934)> any matter or thing the carriage <or importation> of which is herein made unlawful -
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.[12]
{3}It is unclear why § 507 of the Telecommunications Act was inserted into the bill.