II. Recent Cases Heighten Uncertainty
[…] (3) proportion of the Puerto Rican market said volume represents;
(4) any other factor that may help establish equitably the amount of said good will [sic];
(d) the amount of the profit obtained in the distribution of the merchandise or in the rendering of the services, as the case may be, during the last five years, or if less than five, five times the average of the annual profit obtained during the last years, whatever they may be (emphasis added).
[40]. See, e.g., Delaware (Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 2553(c)(3) (1980) )("damages recoverable shall include, but shall not be limited to [l]oss of profits, which loss shall be presumed to be no less than [five] times the profit obtained by the franchised distributor, by virtue of the terminated franchise, in the most recently completed fiscal year") (emphasis supplied), and Puerto Rico (P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 10, § 278b (1988)).
[41]. See e.g., Arkansas (Ark. Code Ann. § 4-72-208(a) (Michie 1991)) (treble damages), Hawaii (Haw. Rev.