I. Introduction
[…] [70]
{19} Perhaps the largest hurdle for a plaintiff contemplating a contract suit is one that need not be mentioned in the contract itself - the statute of limitations. An action on a contract governed by the U.C.C. must be brought within four years after the cause of action has accrued. [71] Section 2-725(2) states that, "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . ." [72] The timing of the buyer's knowledge of the good's defect is of no consequence. Much computer equipment suffering from Y2K-related defects was sold long enough ago to bar claims under this limitation.