Volume VI, Issue 4, Winter 1999-2000
[…] Finally, in light of the fact that thirty-eight percent of people surveyed spend more than $500 on Internet purchases a six month time period,[57] the Statute of Frauds is an important consideration.

    b. U.C.C.

{27}Is the electronic text of an email message or website an offer or an invitation to make an offer? Turning to the U.C.C. for guidance, "a contract for [the] sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties recogniz[ing] the existence of such a contract."[58]Article 2 continues, stating, "[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances … an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances."[59] The essential question is deciphering whether the seller or buyer made the offer.