Volume VII, Issue 1
[…] [34]. See Decision by the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, 37 C.F.R. § 1.196(a) (1998) ("The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, in its decision, may affirm or reverse the decision of the examiner in whole or in part on the grounds and on the claims specified by the examiner or remand the application to the examiner for further consideration.").

[35]. See Appeal to Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, 35 U.S.C. § 141 (1994) ("An applicant dissatisfied with the decision in an appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences under section 134 of this title may appeal the decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.").

[36]. See Civil Action to Obtain Patent, 35 U.S.C. § 145 (1994) ("An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences in an appeal under section 134 of this title may . . . have remedy by civil action against the Commissioner in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.").

[37]. See 35 U.S.C. § 141 (1994) (explaining that direct appeals to the Federal Circuit preclude seeking remedies in federal district court).

[38]. See 5 U.S.C. § 706 (1994) (indicating "substantial evidence" standard is triggered by PTO "agency action").

[39].