Volume VII, Issue 1
[…] On en banc review by the Federal Circuit, the court held that the Board members serve merely as "examiner-employees of the PTO" subject to the Commissioner's control, and thus this appointment of a "stacked" Board did not violate the statutory scheme. Id. at 1576 (Mayer, J., dissenting).

[47]. See id. at 1535 n.10 ("[P]rinciples respecting the independence of judges or other concepts associated with the judicial process are not necessarily applicable to Board members."). Board hearings are ex parte and generally held in confidence. See Confidential Status of Applications, 35 U.S.C. § 122 (1994) ("Applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the [PTO] and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of any Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Commissioner.").

[48]. See Interviews, 37 C.F.R. § 1.133 (1998) (defining interviews with examiners concerning applications and other matters pending before the PTO).

[49].