Volume VII, Issue 1
[…] The method of computing the netting period does not make the regulations arbitrary and capricious. The inevitable delay between the discovery that something is amiss and the formal 'initial determination' of error (which closes the netting period) is necessary to avoid spur-of-the-moment decisions . . . . Respondents' alternative regime of separate accounting would increase the administrative burden, and their alternative suggestion of delayed reimbursement of underpayments does not address the alleged delay problem.

Id.

[32]. See Appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, 35 U.S.C. § 134 (1994) ("An applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, having once paid the fee for such appeal.").

[33]. See id. Note that the proceedings before the Board are purely paper proceedings.