Volume VII, Issue 1
[…] [34]. See Decision by the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, 37 C.F.R. § 1.196(a) (1998) ("The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, in its decision, may affirm or reverse the decision of the examiner in whole or in part on the grounds and on the claims specified by the examiner or remand the application to the examiner for further consideration.").

[35]. See Appeal to Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, 35 U.S.C. § 141 (1994) ("An applicant dissatisfied with the decision in an appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences under section 134 of this title may appeal the decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.").

[36].