Volume VII, Issue 1
[…] Co., 520 U.S. 17, 39 (1997)).

[41]. See Harris A. Pitlick, Judicial Review of Decisions of the Patent and Trademark Office in Patent Cases, in A.L.I.-A.B.A. FUNDAMENTALS OF PAT. L. AND PRAC. 93, 97 (1994) (explaining that while 35 U.S.C. §§ 141, 145 respectively provide dissatisfied applicants with an option of either appealing directly to the Federal Circuit or filing a civil action in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, most applicants, well over 90 percent of them, choose the direct appeal route to the Federal Circuit).

[42]. See Proceedings on Appeal, 35 U.S.C. § 143 (1994) ("With respect to an appeal described in section 142 of this title, the Commissioner shall transmit to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit a certified list of the documents comprising the record in the Patent and Trademark Office.").

[43]. All that remains to convert the brief for the Board into a proper appellant's brief for the Federal Circuit is to revise the argument to address the specifics of the Board's decision. See Appellant's Brief, 37 C.F.R. § 1.192(c)(8) (1998) ("Argument.