Cite As: Stephen W. Webb, note, RIAA
[…] [71] . 17 U.S.C. § 1001(3)(1999).
[72] . Diamond I, 29 F.Supp.2d 624, 628 (C.D. Cal. 1998).
[73] . Diamond II, 180 F.3d at 1075-1076 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 1001(1), (3) and (5)(A) (1999)) (Strengthening the Court's finding that the plain language of the statute is sufficient for a determination of whether the Diamond Rio was a "digital recording device." The court provided the explicit definitions of the technical terms used in the act); see also infra note 72.
[74] . Diamond II, 180 F.3d at 1076; 17 U.S.C. §1001(1) (1999) "A `digital audio copied recording' is a reproduction in a digital recording format of a digital musical recording, whether that reproduction is made directly from another digital musical recording or indirectly from a transmission"; A "digital musical recording" is defined as:
a material object-
(i) in which are fixed, in a digital recording format, only sounds, and material,
statements, or instructions incidental to those fixed sounds, if any, and