Cite As: Stephen W. Webb, note, RIAA
[…] [95] . Diamond II 180 F.3d at 1078.
[96] . Id. at note 6.
[97] . Id.
[98] . Id. at 1079 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) (1999)); see supra note 26.
[99] . See id. at 1079.
[100] . Id.
[101] . Id. (citing technical Reference
Document for the Audio Home Recording Act of 1992, H.R. REP. NO.
102-780(I) at 32, 43 (1992)). (Emphasis added).
[102] . Id. at 1079.
[103] . Diamond II, 180 F. 3d at 1079 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 1001(1) (1999)).
[104] . Id. at 1080 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 1002(e) (1999) (placing restrictions upon "any person who transmits or otherwise communicates to the public any sound recording in digital format")); see also id. at 1080 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 101 (1999)).
[105] . Id. at 1080.
[106] . See supra note 69.
[107] . Diamond II, 180 F.3d at 1080 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 1002 (a)(1), (2) (1999).
[108] . Id. at 1080.
[109] . Id.
[110] . Id. at 1081 (citing S. REP. NO. 102-294, at 47,48 (1992)).