Volume VII, Issue 2,
[…] [15.] Compuserve, 89 F.3d at 1260-61.

[16.] U.C.C. § 2-204 (1995).

[17.] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS §19 (1981).

[18.] U.C.C. § 2B-111 cmt.4 (Proposed Draft Feb. 1998).

[19.] U.C.C. §  2B-102(a)(3) (Proposed Draft April 15, 1998).

[20.] Id. § 2B-113.

[21.] U.C.C. § 2B-114, reporter's note (Proposed Draft Nov. 1, 1997).

[22.] The term "electronic record" is defined as "a record created, stored, generated, received, or communicated by electronic means." UETA. § 102(7) (Draft Mar. 23,1998) (subsequently amended 1999). The term "record" is defined as "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium, and is retrievable in perceivable form." UETA. § 102(16) (Draft Mar. 23, 1998).

[23.] UETA § 201(a)-(b).