Cite As: Milton A. Marquis, Antitrust and Market Power, 7 RICH. J.L. & TECH. 20 (Symposium 2000), at http://www.richmond.edu/jolt/v7i2/marquis.html.
[…] 2. Rule of Reason:
a. Any conduct that does not fall into the per se category is judged under the rule of reason. Most antitrust claims are judged under this standard.
b. The rule of reason analysis requires a balancing of the procompetitive virtues of a particular practice and its anticompetitive effects.[6]
c. In recent years courts have adopted an abbreviated, or "quick look," rule of reason analysis for some restraints.[7]
III. Section 2 of the Sherman Act
A. Statutory language: "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of trade or commerce among the several states, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony..."
1. Two elements of a Section 2 claim: "(1) possession of monopoly power in the relevant market and (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power as distinguished from growth or development as a consequence of a superior product, business acumen, or historic accident."[8]