Commonwealth, in which both the Virginia Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court of Virginia upheld the conviction of Gregory Michael Bloom, arrested after allegedly soliciting a minor for sex via an instant message conversation.[7] Bloom's convictions fell under Virginia Code section 18.2-370(5), entitled "Taking Indecent Liberties With Children," and section 18.2-29, criminalizing the solicitation of another person to participate in a felony.[8] {3}Section 18.2-370(A)(5) states that "Any person eighteen years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, shall knowingly and intentionally. . .entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child [under fourteen] to enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any of the purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions of this section [shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony]."[9] The "purposes" referred to in the statute include exposing of genitals by either the adult or the child, feeling or fondling the genitals by either party and the performance of an act of sexual intercourse.[10] {4}Bloom's conviction rested on the trial court's decision to allow the victim to