The first exclusively online law review.
[…] It is time to put a stop to Mad Dogg’s tactic of profiting by threatening competitors, marketplaces and even journalists with enforcement of generic trademarks.”[4]

 

Peloton seems to have a point. Under 15 U.S.C.A § 1064, a petition to cancel the registration of a mark may be filed at any time on the grounds that the registered mark has become “a generic name for the goods or services for which it is registered.”[5] Whether a mark has become generic depends on how it is perceived by the relevant consuming public.[6]Different courts have different ways of doing this analysis, but I thought the Ninth Circuit’s “who-are-you/what-are-you” test explains it well.[7] Under this test, if the relevant public