The first exclusively online law review.
[…] Can my college or university ever disclose my personally identifiable information without my consent?

FERPA does allow certain disclosures without obtaining consent, including but not limited to disclosing the student’s information to other “school officials” with a “legitimate educational interest.”[6] The legitimate education interest exception is explained in 34 C.F.R. § 99.31 in part as follows: “An education agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student without . . . consent . . . if the disclosure meets one or more of the following conditions: The disclosure is to school officials, including teachers, within the agency or institution whom the agency or institution has determined to have a legitimate educational interest.”[7]

 

What types of information could my college or university disclose to non-school officials without needing my consent?