Richmond Journal of Law and Technology
[…] [59] See “Investigating the Dark Web — The Challenges of Online Anonymity for Digital Forensics Examiners,” Forensic Focus (July 28, 2014) (“It is certainly easier to access indecent images of children and similar content on the dark net.”) Available at http://articles.forensicfocus.com/2014/07/28/investigating-the-dark-web-the-challenges-of-online-anonymity-for-digital-forensics-examiners/. And see, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 617.247 subd. 4(a) (2013) (criminalizing possession of “a pornographic work [involving minors] or a computer disk or computer or other electronic, magnetic, or optical storage system or a storage system of any other type, containing a pornographic work, knowing or with reason to know its content and character”).

[60] See Rainer Link & David Sancho, Lessons Learned While Sinkholing Botnets—Not As Easy As It Looks!, in Proceedings of the Virus Bulletin Conference 106, 106 (2011), available at http://www.trendmicro.com/media/misc/lessons-learned-virusbulletin-conf-en.pdf.

[61] Id.

[62] Id.at 107.